PCIe 5.0 drives get the headlines, but a Gen4 NVMe M.2 SSD is still the sensible storage choice for most high-performance PCs in late 2026. Gen4 drives are mature, widely compatible with AM5, LGA1851 and older boards, and the best of them already saturate what games, creative apps and everyday workloads ask of storage. This guide covers five Gen4 NVMe M.2 SSDs that keep showing up in reviewer roundups: the Samsung 990 Pro, WD_BLACK SN850X, Crucial T500, Lexar NM790 and Kingston KC3000. Picks come from published specs, manufacturer documentation and reviewer feedback, not hands-on testing. We did not live-check prices, and SSD prices move often, so treat availability and cost as something to confirm before buying.
What to know before you choose a Gen4 NVMe SSD
- Interface and slot: all five drives here are PCIe 4.0 x4, M.2 2280. Check that your motherboard has a free M.2 slot with NVMe support, and note that some slots share lanes with SATA ports.
- DRAM or no DRAM: drives with their own DRAM cache (990 Pro, SN850X, T500, KC3000) tend to hold up better under heavy mixed workloads. The Lexar NM790 uses Host Memory Buffer (HMB) instead, which saves cost.
- Endurance (TBW): this rating is how much data the maker says you can write within the warranty. Typical gaming use stays well below it, but video editors and people moving large files should look at it.
- Capacity matters for speed: several of these drives are rated slower on writes at the smallest capacity, so compare the exact size you plan to buy.
- Heatsinks: fast drives get warm. Many motherboards include M.2 heatsinks; check yours before paying extra. If a drive ships with a heatsink, removing it can void the warranty on some models, as Samsung’s documentation notes for the 990 Pro with heatsink.
- Console note: for a PS5, check the maker’s guidance, since Sony says drives relying on HMB may run slower than expected there.
The 5 best Gen4 NVMe M.2 SSDs: our picks
Figures below come from manufacturer material and the reviews we found. Where sources disagreed, we say so.
Samsung 990 Pro
Key specs: PCIe 4.0 x4 / NVMe 2.0, M.2 2280, Samsung V-NAND TLC with an in-house controller, LPDDR4 DRAM, up to 7,450 MB/s read and 6,900 MB/s write, 600 TBW (1TB), 1,200 TBW (2TB), 2,400 TBW (4TB), five-year limited warranty, AES 256-bit encryption.
- Pro: Tom’s Hardware lists it as its best overall and best gaming SSD in its 2026 roundup
- Pro: speeds close to the PCIe 4.0 x4 ceiling and high endurance ratings
- Con: typically priced above the Gen4 value options
- Con: heatsink version voids the warranty if the heatsink is removed
Best for: buyers who want a top-tier Gen4 drive and are happy to pay a premium for it.
Check current price on Amazon →
WD_BLACK SN850X
Key specs: PCIe 4.0 x4, M.2 2280, WD in-house controller, DDR4 DRAM, 112-layer BiCS5 TLC, up to 7,300 MB/s read, up to 6,300 MB/s write (1TB) or 6,600 MB/s (2TB and 4TB), 600 / 1,200 / 2,400 TBW for 1TB / 2TB / 4TB, five-year limited warranty.
- Pro: comparison reviews put it very close to the 990 Pro in performance and game load times, often at a lower price
- Pro: one comparison reports it running cooler than the 990 Pro
- Con: older NAND generation than some newer rivals
- Con: several variants (with and without heatsink) exist, so match the exact SKU
Best for: gamers who want near-flagship Gen4 performance without paying flagship money.
Check current price on Amazon →
Crucial T500
Key specs: PCIe 4.0 NVMe, M.2 2280, Phison E25 controller, Micron 232-layer TLC, DRAM cache, up to 7,400 MB/s read and 7,000 MB/s write on the 2TB model (the 500GB model is rated 7,200 / 5,700 MB/s), 300 / 600 / 1,200 TBW for 500GB / 1TB / 2TB, five-year warranty or rated TBW, whichever comes first.
- Pro: reviewers describe real-world performance within a few percent of the SN850X and 990 Pro
- Pro: usually cheaper than the two leaders
- Con: lower endurance rating at 4TB (1,400 TBW in one review, versus 2,400 TBW for the Samsung and WD)
- Con: reviewers note warm running under sustained loads; one 2026 roundup treats the 4TB as a remaining-stock option, so check availability
Best for: shoppers who want strong Gen4 speed and a DRAM cache at a lower price, with a heatsink in the plan.
Check current price on Amazon →
Lexar NM790
Key specs: PCIe 4.0 x4, M.2 2280, Maxio MAP1602 controller, YMTC 232-layer TLC, HMB 3.0 (no DRAM), up to 7,400 MB/s read and 6,500 MB/s write on 1TB, 2TB and 4TB; 1,000 / 1,500 / 3,000 TBW for 1TB / 2TB / 4TB; five-year warranty.
- Pro: high rated speeds and generous TBW figures for the price tier
- Pro: available in capacities from 512GB up to 8TB
- Con: no DRAM cache, which can matter for sustained heavy writes
- Con: the 512GB model is rated much lower on writes (4,400 MB/s)
Best for: large, budget-conscious storage upgrades for gaming and general use.
Check current price on Amazon →
Kingston KC3000
Key specs: PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe, M.2 2280, Phison E18 controller, 3D TLC (Guru3D reports Micron 176-layer), DRAM cache, 7,000 MB/s read on all capacities; writes of 3,900 / 6,000 / 7,000 / 7,000 MB/s for 512GB / 1TB / 2TB / 4TB; TBW of 400 / 800 / 1,600 / 3,200; five-year warranty, or the Percentage Used limit in Kingston SSD Manager.
- Pro: strong sequential performance, DRAM cache and AES-256 hardware encryption
- Pro: a wide range of capacities from 512GB to 4TB
- Con: an older controller generation; the 512GB model writes far slower than larger sizes
- Con: sources disagree on MTBF figures, so check Kingston’s datasheet for your model
Best for: builders who want a well-known brand with consistent speeds across the 2TB and 4TB sizes.
Check current price on Amazon →
Which one should you pick?
If budget is no object, the Samsung 990 Pro is the safe choice. If you want about the same real-world feel for less, the WD_BLACK SN850X is the usual answer in reviews. The Crucial T500 and Lexar NM790 are the value plays, with the T500 offering DRAM and the NM790 offering more capacity per dollar. The Kingston KC3000 suits anyone who prefers its brand support and Kingston SSD Manager tool. We left out benchmark scores, temperatures and prices because we have not tested these drives or live-checked listings.
FAQ
Is a Gen4 NVMe SSD still worth buying in 2026?
For most gaming and productivity builds, yes. Reviewers consistently say games load about the same on top Gen4 drives, and Gen4 drives are widely compatible and mature. PCIe 5.0 mainly helps very large sequential transfers.
Do I need a heatsink on a Gen4 NVMe SSD?
It is a good idea. Several reviews mention warm running under sustained loads. Many motherboards include M.2 heatsinks, so check yours first. Follow the drive maker’s warranty terms before removing any factory heatsink.
Does a DRAM-less drive like the NM790 hurt gaming?
For ordinary gaming it generally should not be noticeable, but DRAM-equipped drives hold up better under heavy mixed or sustained workloads. This is a general tendency, not a measured result from us.
Will a Gen4 SSD work in a PCIe 3.0 slot?
PCIe is backward compatible, so the drive should work, but it will be limited to the slower interface speed. Check your motherboard manual for M.2 slot specifications.
Write Your Review
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!